Denver Plants

Common name: 'Indiana' Water Lily
Latin name:
Nymphaea 'Indiana'

Image coming soon
Native to: Hybrid
Zone:
4 - 11 
Winter hardy:
Yes
Water depth:
6" - 24"
Pond size:
Small to Medium
Flowers:
Yes, apricot
Spread:
24" - 32"
Pests:
Aphids
Sunshine:
Cultural information: Submerge aquatic basket on the pond floor between 6" to 24" deep. Round floating leaves can reach 4" - 5" in circumference. Newer leaves have a purplish tint. Flowers are 3" - 4" round. As the flower matures it's color will progress to orange-red. Remove dead or dying foliage as it appears.
Related Links:
 
Water Gardening Menu
Related Links
Water Gardening Articles
Aquatic Glossary
Bog Plants
Floating Plants
Marginals
Submerged Plants
Water Plants
Featured Book
Locate a Supplier
Water Garden Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Water Gardening section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com