Denver Plants

Common name: Goat's Head
Latin name:
Tribulus terrestris

Goat's Head - Tribulus terrestris
Annual/Perennial: Annual

Flowers: April to October
Flower size:
1/4" to 3/8"

Found in:
Plains

Height: 2" to 4"
Invasive:
No
Native species:
No
Useful in garden: No

Image taken: Along 38th Ave. in Wheatridge, Co.

Pictured Wildflower: Goat's Head Tribulus terrestris
Wildflower Field notes: If you know anything about botanical Latin... you know that Tribulus terrestris means trouble. Goat's Head is a mat forming annual that produces those nasty stickers that easily gives bicycles flat tires, hence its other common name, Puncture Vine. 

Goat's Head is easy to eradicate by spraying with the weed killer Round Up but when the soil is disturbed, seed that has laid in the ground for years makes its way to the surface bringing Goat's Head back to life again.

Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com