Denver Plants

Common name: American Pasque Flower
Latin name:
Pulsatilla patens spp multifida

American Pasque Flower - Pulsatilla patens multifida
Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Flowers: Late April to May
Flower size:
2"

Found in:
Plains to Alpine
Height: 6" to 12"
Invasive:
No
Native species:
No
Useful in garden: No

Image taken:
Near the northern edge of the Hayman burn area

Pictured Wildflower: American Pasque Flower - Pulsatilla patens multifida
Wildflower Field notes: American Pasque Flowers bloom during early spring. Once the sun begins to shine strongly on the flowers they tend to close for the day. I just missed getting a picture of this four headed clump while the flowers were open. 

American Pasque Flowers can be found in nearly any sunny location from the plains to the alpine tundra.  

Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com