Denver Plants

Common name: Elephantella or Elephant Head
Latin name:
Pedicularis groenlandica

Elephantella - Pedicularis groenlandica
Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Flowers: June to August
Flower size:
1" to 1.5"

Found in:
Montane to Alpine

Height: 14" to 24"
Invasive:
No
Native species:
No
Useful in garden: No

Image taken:
Guanella Pass 

Pictured Wildflower: Elephantella Pedicularis groenlandica
Wildflower Field notes: This plant receives in name... Elephantella from its flowers. The upper lip of the flower curves upward similar to an Elephants trunk. Elephantella is easy to find. They seem to grow in "herds". It prefers wet, sunny areas along drainages, bogs, ponds or springs. 
Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com