Denver Plants

Common name: Sulphur Flower
Latin name:
Erigonum umbellatum

Sulphur Flower - Erigonum umbellatum
Annual/Perennial: Perennial
Flowers: June to August
Flower size:
1/4" forming large clusters
Found in:
Foothills to Subalpine 
Height: 12" to 16"
Invasive:
No
Native species:
Yes
Useful in garden: Yes

Image taken: Silver Ranch Road near Conifer

Pictured Wildflower: Sulphur Flower Erigonum umbellatum
Wildflower Field notes: Sulphur Flower is very common. They can be found in flower colors ranging from white, yellow, pale pink to pale red. I've seen Sulphur Flower turn nearly blood red when the flowers have matured. Look for Sulphur Flower in any dry, sunny area from the foothills to the subalpine ecosystems. 

Sulphur Flower is very drought tolerant making them an excellent candidate for the xeriscape or wildflower gardens.

Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com