Denver Plants

Common name: Queen's Crown or Rose Crown
Latin name:
Clementsia rhodantha syn Sedum rhodantha 

Queen's Crown - Clementsia rhodantha
Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Flowers: June to August
Flower size:
1/8" forming 1" to 1.5" clusters

Found in:
Subalpine to Alpine
Height: 10" to 12"

Invasive:
No
Native species:
No
Useful in garden: No

Image taken:
By Amber K. on Rollins Pass

Pictured Wildflower: Quee's Crown Clementsia rhodantha
Wildflower Field notes: Unfortunately we were never able to find any patches of Queen's Crown in full bloom so a site visitor supplied the above photo. The flower color tends to be closer to pink than red... making it easy to differentiate it from King's Crown. 

Look for Queen's Crown at higher elevations in full sun to light shade in moist areas in clearings or near the base of bushes.

Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com