Denver Plants

Common name: Western Yellow Paintbrush
Latin name:
Castilleja occidentalis

Western Yellow Paintbrush - Castilleja occidentalis
Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Flowers: July to September
Flower size:
1/2" to 1" forming a short spike
Found in:
Subalpine to Alpine 
Height: 10" to 12"
Invasive:
No
Native species:
No
Useful in garden: No

Image taken: Near summit of Guanella Pass

Pictured Wildflower: Western Yellow Paintbrush - Castilleja occidentalis
Wildflower Field notes: Western Yellow Paintbrush is perhaps the prettiest of the yellow Paintbrushes. The flowers on the pictured plant are young and haven't matured to their normal yellow. 

Look for Western Yellow Paintbrush in sunny areas in tundras, clearings, slopes, and near the edge of Willows.

Related Links:
Wildflower Menu
Affiliate
Wildflowers by
Flower Color
Wildflower Home
Blue & Purple Flowers
Green Flowers
Orange & Red Flowers
Pink Flowers
White Flowers
Yellow Flowers
Related Links
Featured Wildflower Book
Wildflower Info
Native plants
Invasive Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Wildflower section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com