Denver Plants

Common name: "Pea Little Marvel" or "Garden Pea"
Latin name:
Pisum sativum

Garden Peas - Pisum sativum
Plant date: 7 - 8 weeks before last frost 
Germination:
7 - 10 days
Spacing:
2" - 3"
Crop time:
65
Start from:
Seed 
Container grow-able:
No
Pests:
Aphids
Lighting:
Water: Pictured: Garden Pea
Photo: Missouri Botanic Garden
Little Marvel Garden Pea is also a Ferry Morse item. "Little Marvel" has withstood the tests of time and is still a favorite amongst gardeners. The plants are wilt resistant, producing 24" to 36" vines.

The Bed: Add a fresh layer of rich compost to the top soil, then till or spade the bed to loosen the soil and work in the compost. Rake level.

How to Grow: Most varieties of garden Peas can be planted 7 - 8 weeks before last frost. Do not soak the seed before planting. Plant seed 2" deep, 2" - 3" apart. Rows should be 20" - 24" apart. Keep the soil moist but not soggy. After germination water as needed being sure to avoid watering the flowers. Prove some sort of trellis when the Pea plants reach 4" to 6" in height.

Harvesting: Shell Peas can be harvested when plump and the pods are shiny. Harvest Sugar Peas when pods reach 3" in length, and the peas show lumps in the pod. Harvest Snap Peas when the peas are plump in the pod.

Available Hybrids - Cultivars: All from Ferry Morse. Alaska Wilt Resistant 58 days, Melting Sugar edible pod 72 days, Sugar Snap Edible Pod 70 days, and Wando which is a heat tolerant Pea 68 days.

Related Links:

Vegetable Menu
Vegetable Articles
Safe planting Dates
Related Links
Featured Book
Locate a Supplier
For Vegetable Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Vegetable section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com