Denver Plants

Common name: "Mustard Greens Florida Broadleaf"
Latin name:
Brassica juncea

Mustard Greens
Plant date: 3 - 4 weeks before last frost
Germination:
7 - 14 days
Spacing:
1"
Crop time:
48 days
Start from:
Seed
Container grow-able:
No
Pests:
Rare
Lighting:
Water: Pictured: Mustard Greens
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
"Mustard Greens Florida Broadleaf" is a Ferry Morse item. It has rich, smooth green leaves that are fast to mature. "Florida Broadleaf" holds well in warm conditions allowing you to harvest from the garden longer. Mustard Greens are great for cooking or used in fresh salads.

The Bed: Add a fresh layer of rich compost to the top soil, then till or spade the bed to loosen the soil and work in the compost. Rake level.

How to Grow: "Mustard Greens" can be planted 3 to 4 weeks before last frost. Plant seed 1" apart, 1/2" deep in rows spaced 8" apart. Thin seedlings to 6" apart when plants are 3" to 4" tall. Keep the soil moist but not soggy. After germination, water as needed. Successive crops can be planted 2 or 3 weeks apart.

Harvesting: Mustard greens can be harvested any time. Pick leaves from the sides of the plant first, or cut the entire plant at ground level.

Available Hybrids - Cultivars: Southern Giant Curled Leaf Standing 56 days, Red Giant 50 days, Miilke Giant 80 days, Green Wave 60 days, and Osaka Purple 40 days.

Related Links:

Vegetable Menu
Vegetable Articles
Safe planting Dates
Related Links
Featured Book
Locate a Supplier
For Vegetable Plants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Vegetable section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com