Denver Plants

Common name: "Rose Vervain" or "Clump Verbena"
Latin name:
Verbena canadensis 'Homestead Purple'

Verbena Homestead Purple
Zone: 4 - 7
Elevation to:
9000'
Growth habit:
Spreading

Max height:
6" - 10"
Spread: 18"
Flowers: Yes, May - Sept

Flower type: Panicles
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 2
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Homestead Purple Verbena
Cultivation: Plant in full sun in well drained soil. "Clump Verbena" tolerates most soil types and drought well. Space new container grown plants 18" - 24" apart. Mulch plants at the end of the growing season. An excellent choice for growing in containers or trailing over walls. It's dark purple flowers are good for attracting butterflies.

Propagation:
Verbena seed is difficult to germinate. Purchase pre-started plants at you local Garden Center in packs or pots. Once established perennials can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, powdery mildew, spider mites or whiteflies.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com