Denver Plants

Common name: "Snow on the Mountain"
Latin name:
Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'

Snow on the Mountain - Aegopodium podagriria Variegatum
Zone: 4 - 9
Elevation to:
9500'

Growth habit:
Groundcover   
Max height:
8" - 12"

Spread: Unlimited
Flowers: Yes, June - July

Flower type: Umbel
Native to area: No

Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Snow on the Mountain Aegopodium 'Variegatum'
Perennial Cultivation: Snow on the Mountain is a very easy to grow perennial groundcover that will eventually spread all over the place. It is best grown in beds with natural barriers to help control its invasive habit. It is a good choice for large beds where it is difficult to grow other plants.

Plant Snow on the Mountain in full sun to partial shade. Avoid areas of  hot sunshine, like along a south facing foundation. Snow on the Mountain is tolerant of all soil types. It grows quickly and is difficult to remove once established. Remove the unsightly flower stems for best display. Foliage that reverts to green should be removed as it can become dominate and eventually take over the planting.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Snow on the Mountain plants at your local Garden Center. Space container grown plants as close or as far apart as you wish. Once established Snow on the Mountain can be divided in spring or fall.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com