Denver Plants

Common name: "Hen and Chicks"
Latin name:
Sempervivum tectorum

Hen and Chicks
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
10,000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming

Max height:
4" - 6"
Spread: 20"
Flowers: Yes, June - July

Flower type: Cymes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 12+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Sempervivum tectorum Mix
Cultivation: Plant in full sun in well drained soil. "Hen and Chicks" tolerates most soil types, heat and drought well. They can be grown in containers and moved indoors to a high light area for the winter. There are several colorful new hybrid plants available.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, divide rosettes any time during the growing season.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com