Denver Plants

Common name: "Skull Cap"
Latin name:
Scutellaria alpina

Skull Cap
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
6" - 12"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, June - Sept
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 2
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: S. alpina 'Arcobaleno Mix'
Cultivation: Plant in full sun in well drained soil. Adapts to most soil types. Tolerates some light shade. Mulching may be required for winter protection.

Propagation:
Seed should to be started in a cold frame or greenhouse, and held over the winter for planting the following spring.. For quicker growth, purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants can be divide in spring. Softwood cuttings can also be taken in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, powdery mildew or spider mites.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com