Denver Plants

Common name: "Rock Soapwort"
Latin name:
Saponaria ocymoldes

Rock Soapwort
Zone: 2 - 8
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
6" - 12"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: Cymes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 8+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: S. ocymoldes 'Rubra Compacta'
Cultivation: Plant in full sun in well drained soil. "Rock Soapwort" tolerates most soil types and drought quite well.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For a quicker showing purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Slugs.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com