Denver Plants

Common name: "Azure Sage" or "Hardy Salvia"
Latin name:
Salvia azurea 'Grandiflora'

Azure Sage
Zone: 5 - 9
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
3' - 4'
Spread: 18"
Flowers: Yes, July - Sept
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 15+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Salvia azure 'Grandiflora'
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
Cultivation: Plant in full sun in well drained soil. "Azure Sage" tolerates most soil types and drought well. Space new container grown plants 24" - 36" apart. "Hardy Salvia" may require staking in windy areas. Flowers are good for cutting.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For faster growth... purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or powdery mildew.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com