Denver Plants

Common name: "Bethlehem Sage" or "Lungwort"
Latin name:
Pulmonaria 'Majeste'

Bethlehem Sage
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
10" - 12"
Spread: 18"
Flowers: Yes, April - May
Flower type: Funnel shaped
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 5+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Pulmonaria 'Majeste'
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
Cultivation: Plant in full or partial shade in compost rich, moist soils. Space new container grown plants 18" - 24" apart. Plants should be divided every 4th or 5th season. Grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Seed can be planted in the ground after danger of hard frost has passed... or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants can be divided after they have flowered, or in early fall.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Powdery mildew when in drought.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com