Denver Plants

Common name: "Red Potentilla" or "Himalayan Cinquefoil"
Latin name:
Potentilla atrosanguinea

Red Potentilla
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
12" - 18"
Spread: 24"
Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: 
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Potentilla  'Flamenco'
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
Cultivation: Plant in full sun to partial shade in well drained soil. Tolerates poor soils and drought well. Lightly cut back plants after flowering.

Propagation:
Slow to grow from seed... your best bet is to purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, mature plants can be divided in spring or fall.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com