Denver Plants

Common name: "Himalayan Border Jewel"
Latin name:
Persicaria affnis - synonym Ploygonium affine

Himalayan Border Jewel - Persicaria affnis
Zone: 3 - 8
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
4" - 12"
Spread: 16" - 24"
Flowers: Yes, August - Sept
Flower type: Spikes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Persicaria affnis
Cultivation: Plant in full sun to partial shade in well drained soil. Tolerates most soil types and drought well. Foliage turns reddish during fall. Excellent rock garden plant. Flowers can be dried for dry floral arrangements.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or slugs.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com