Denver Plants

Common name: Ozark Sundrops or Missouri Evening Primrose
Latin name:
Oenothera macrocarpa

Ozark Sundrops - Missouri Evening Primrose - Oenothera macrocarpa
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
12" - 15"
Spread: 18" - 24"
Flowers: Yes, June - October
Flower type: Cup shaped
Native to area: Yes, Oenothera caespitosa
Available varieties: 5+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Missouri Evening Primrose
Oenothera macrocarpa 'Comanche'
Perennial Cultivation: Ozark Sundrops is also commonly called Missouri Evening Primrose. It prefers to be planted in full sun in well drained soil. Once established this hardy perennial tolerates poor soils, abuse and drought extremely well. 

Ozark Sundrops is a very vigorous grower that could become invasive under ideal growing conditions. Missouri Evening Primrose blossoms start out as a red bud, which opens to a yellow flower late in the day and continues flowering until the following morning. The plant re-seeds freely and grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Ozark Sundrops seed can be sown in individual pots in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. Or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center or greenhouse. Space new container grown plants 18" - 24" apart. 

Missouri Evening Primrose grows a large tap root which makes them very difficult to divide and relocate. 

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews or root rot if kept too wet.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com