Denver Plants

Common name: "Mexican Evening Primrose"
Latin name:
Oenothera berlandieri - syn Oenothera speciosa

Mexican Evening Primrose - Oenothera berlandieri
Zone: 5 - 9
Elevation to: 
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
6" - 12"
Spread: 24" - 30"

Flowers: Yes, June - October
Flower type: Cup shaped
Native to area: Yes, Oenothera caespitosa
Available varieties: 5+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Mexican Evening Primrose
Oenothera berlandieri speciosa
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Mexican Evening Primrose in full sun in well drained soil. It tolerates poor soils and drought quite well. The abundant supply of 2" pink flowers have a sweet fragrance. 

"Mexican Evening Primrose" is a vigorous grower and can become invasive to neighboring plants, but it is easy to control the plants spread.  

Mexican Evening Primrose is a great choice for planting on open, dry slopes. Look for this variety at your local garden center: Oenothera berlandieri 'Siskiyou'.

Propagation:
Mexican Evening Primrose seed can be sown in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed, or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Space new container grown plants about 24" apart. Once established plants can be divided in spring, or runners can be removed and re-planted.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews or root rot if kept to wet.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com