Denver Plants

Common name: "Showy Four O'Clock" or " Wild Four O'Clock"
Latin name:
Mirabilis multiflora

Showy Four O'Clock - Mirabilis multiflora
Zone: 4 - 7
Elevation to:
8000'

Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
24" - 48"
Spread: 24"

Flowers: Yes, July - Sept
Flower type: Trumpets

Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Showy Four O'Clock Mirabilia multiflora
Perennial Cultivation: Once established Showy Four O'Clocks will provide you with an abundance of flowers from early summer until the end of the growing season. Showy Four O'Clocks are also called Wild Four O'Clock becasue they can be found growing wild in several parts of the west.

Showy Four O'Clocks roots are edible and were used by Native Americans and early settlers for numerous medicinal purposes.

Plant Showy Four O'Clocks in full sun in well drained soil. This easy to grow perennial tolerates poor soils and drought very well. Showy Four O'Clock is southern Colorado native plant.

Propagation:
Seed can be grown in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Space new transplants 24" to 48" apart. Be sure to plant Showy Four O'Clocks where you want them because the plant develops a large tap root which makes it very difficult to transplant.

Potential pests ~ diseases: Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com