Denver Plants

Common name: "Creeping Oregon Grape Holly"
Latin name:
Mahonia repens

Creeping Oregon Grape Holly - Mahonia repens
Zone: 3 - 7
Elevation to:
10,000'
Growth habit:
Groundcover
Max height:
8" - 15"
Spread: 36"
Flowers: Yes, March
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Creeping Oregon Grape Holly - Mahonia repens
Perennial Cultivation: Creeping Oregon Grape Holly is a low growing perennial groundcover that produces small clusters of grape like berries in fall. It is an excellent choice for high altitude gardens.

Plant Creeping Oregon Grape Holly in partial shade in moist fertile, well drained soil. Mahonia grows best in acid type soils. It will tolerate full shade but flower and berry production will be reduced. The foliage is good for cutting as a filler green for fresh floral arrangements.

Propagation:
Seed is difficult to germinate. It is best to purchase pre-started Creeping Oregon Grape Holly plants at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com