Denver Plants

Common name: "Moneywort" or "Golden Creeping Jenny"
Latin name:
Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Moneywort - Golden Creeping Jenny
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
7500'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
1" - 3"
Spread: Unlimited
Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: Cup shaped
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 9+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Money Wort Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
Cultivation: Moneywort or Golden Creeping Jenny is a low growing mat forming perennial that flowers in late spring to early summer.

Moneywort can be planted in any location, sun, shade, part sun. This hardy little perennial doesn't really seem to care where you plant it. It does prefer a little direct sunshine but will grow in total shade. Plant Moneywort in fertile well drained soil. It will adapt to most soil types well. 

This fast growing perennial can be some what invasive and quickly creep into neighboring plants, but it can easily be removed.

Propagation:
Golden Creeping Jenny seeds can be sown in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring, or seed can be planted directly in the ground after danger of hard frost has passed. For quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center or greenhouse. Plants can be easily divided from spring to late summer.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com