Denver Plants

Common name: "Maltese Cross"
Latin name:
Lychnis chalcedonica

Maltese Cross - Lychnis chalcedonica
Zone: 3 - 7
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Mound forming

Max height:
24" - 36"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, June - July

Flower type: Cymes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 5+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Maltese Cross
Lychnis chalcedonica
Perennial Cultivation: Maltese Cross is and old time perennial favorite that has been grown in gardens for hundreds of years. It derives its common name from its well-defined cross shaped flowers.

Plant Maltese Cross in full sun to partial shade in well drained soil. It tolerates nearly all soil types and short periods of drought well. As the "Maltese Cross" starts to come into bloom, the plant may need to be staked.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For much quicker growth purchase pre-started Maltese Cross plants at your local Garden Center. Once the plants become established they may be dug and divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com