Denver Plants

Common name: "Russell Hybrid Lupine"
Latin name:
Lupinus 'Russell Hybrid'

Russel Hybrid Lupine - Lupinus
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to:
9500'

Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
24" - 30"
Spread: 12" - 16"

Flowers: Yes, May - July
Flower type: Spikes

Native to area: Yes, Lupinus argenteus
Available varieties: 12+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Lupine
Lupinus 'Russell Hybrid'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Russell Hybrid Lupines in a full sun that has mid day shade to protect the plant from summers heat. This hybrid Lupine prefers to be planted in fertile well drained soil. It adapts to most soil types quite well. 

Non hybrid Lupines will freely re-seed them self and usually hold true to color. Hybrids that go to seed will usually produce plants with mixed color blooms. Russell Hybrid Lupines can tolerate short periods of drought fairly well. 

A native variety of Lupine can be found growing in mountain meadows and lightly wooded forests. Lupine flowers are great for cutting for use in floral arrangements. Hummingbirds and butterflies are attracted to colorful Lupines.

Propagation:
Plant seed directly in the ground after danger of hard frost has passed. For quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center spacing new trans plants 24" - 30" apart.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Damping off, or mildews.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com