Denver Plants

Common name: "Silver Princess"
Latin name:
Leucanthemum  x superbum 'Silberprinzesschen'

Silver Princess
Zone: 5 - 8
Elevation to:
9000'

Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
12" - 14"
Spread: 12"

Flowers: Yes, June - August
Flower type: Daisy like
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 7+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Silver Princess Daisy
Cultivation: Plant in full sun to partial shade in fertile, well drained soil. Space new container grown plants 12" - 18" apart. "Silver Princess" dislikes having wet feet during the winter. Remove dead flowers to promote re-flowering. Flowers are good for cutting and attract butterflies. Grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame in early spring, or for quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established... plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or slugs.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com