Denver Plants

Common name: "Yellow Archangel" or "Herman's Pride"
Latin name:
Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Florentinum' -  Lamium

Yellow Archangel - Lamiastrum galeobdolon
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Groundcover
Max height:
8 - 12"
Spread: Unlimited
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: Small spikes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 18+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perrenial: Yellow Archangel
Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Florentinum'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Yellow Archangel in partial to full shade in moist, well drained soil. Although preferring fertile well drained soil, it adapts to most soil types well. Some say that "Yellow Archangel" is somewhat invasive. This small colorful groundcover also grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors to a shady location after danger of frost has passed. For much quicker growth purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. 

Once Yellow Archangel becomes established plants can be divided in spring or fall.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews or slugs.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com