Denver Plants

Common name: "Variegated Iris"
Latin name:
Iris pallida 'Variegata'

Variegated Iris
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
7000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
24" - 36"
Spread: 12" - 20"
Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: Bearded
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 50+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Variegated Iris
Iris pallida 'Variegata'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Variegated Iris in full sun to partial shade, in fertile well drained soil. Space new container grown plants 18" - 36" apart depending on how full you want the bed to be.

Variegated Iris adapts to most soil types and tolerates drought well. Iris pallida 'Variegata' is quite popular because of it's variegated foliage. 

The flowers are excellent for cutting. After the plant has finished flowering just remove the flower spike but don't cut the plant back to the ground. All parts of Iris are poisonous.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started plants at your local garden shop. Once established plants may be divided mid-summer.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, Iris borer, and thrips.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com