Denver Plants

Common name: "Hardy Gloxinia"
Latin name:
Incarvillea delavayi

Hardy Gloxinia
Zone: 5 - 9
Elevation to:
5500'

Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
12" - 24"
Spread: 12"

Flowers: Yes, April - June
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 3
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Hardy Gloxinia
Incarvillea delavayi
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Hardy Gloxinia in a protected area in partial sun in moist, fertile, well drained soil. 

"Hardy Gloxinia" is marginally hardy and should be mulched for winter protection. Avoid planting them in areas that stay wet over the winter. They are excellent grown in containers, and could be moved to a sun room or greenhouse at the end of the growing season. Hardy Gloxinia flowers are good for cutting for fresh floral arrangements.
 
Propagation:
Purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Plant your new Hardy Gloxinia plants in a permanent location as the large tap root that develops dislikes being disturbed.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Slugs.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com