Denver Plants

Common name: "Old Man of the Mountain"
Latin name:
Hymenoxys grandiflora

Old Man of the Mountain
Zone: 3 - 7
Elevation to:
14,00'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
4" - 6"
Spread: 4" - 6"
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: Daisy like
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Old Man of the Mountain
Hymenoxys grandiflora
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Old Man of the Mountain in full sun to partial shade, in fertile well drained soil. Being a native plant it tolerates drought well. 

"Old Man of the Mountain" can be found in alpine meadows of the Colorado Rockies.

Propagation:
Plants could be relocated from private property or purchase pre-started Hymenoxys plants from your local Garden Center. Plants may be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com