Denver Plants

Common name: 'Francis Williams'
Latin name:
Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'

Hosta Francis Williams
Zone: 3 - 8 
Elevation to:
8500'

Growth habit:
Clump forming

Max height:
24"
Spread: 36"

Flowers: Yes, July
Flower type: Bell shaped

Native to area: No
Available varieties: 25+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Hosta Frances Williams Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Hosta Francis Williams in shade to full shade in well drained soil. It will tolerate most soil types and short periods of drought well. 

Francis Williams is a large Hosta, so space new container grown plants 24" - 36" apart. Hosta's can be planted in areas that receive short periods of cool morning or late evening sunshine. 

Keep the soil Hosta's moist, but not soggy. They will tolerate drought if mulched.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Hosta Francis Williams plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Slugs

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com