Denver Plants

Common name: "False Sunflower"
Latin name:
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Sun'

False Sunflower
Zone: 4 - 9
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
3' - 4'
Spread: 2'
Flowers: Yes, July - August
Flower type: Daisy like
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 4+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: False Sunflower
H. helianthoides 'Summer Sun'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant False Sunflowers in full sun in well drained soil. Heliopsis Summer Sun tolerates most soil types and dry conditions quite well. Flowers are excellent for cutting and great for attracting butterflies.

Propagation:
False Sunflower seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring, then moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For a faster show of color purchase pre-started Heliopsis plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com