Denver Plants

Common name: "Sun Rose"
Latin name:
Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink'

Sun Rose
Zone: 5 - 8
Elevation to:
8000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
6" - 12"
Spread: 12" or more
Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: Saucer shaped
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Helianthemum 'Wisley Pink Sun Rose'
Perennial Cultivation: Helianthemum is a creeping perennial that forms a low spreading mat of foliage topped with vibrant flowers in June and July. Their dainty flowers look like small roses... hence their name "Sun Rose" or "Rock Rose". 

Plant Wisley Pink Sun Roses in full sun in well drained soil. They tolerate most soil types and dry conditions well. A great choice for cascading over walls or down slopes. The colorful flowers of "Sun Rose" will attract butterflies.

Propagation:
Sun Rose seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse in early spring, then moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For a quicker show of color purchase pre-started Sun Rose plants at your local garden shop or greenhouse. Once established, plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com