Denver Plants

Common name: "Prairie Smoke"
Latin name:
Geum triflorum

Prairie Smoke
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to:
10,000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
12" - 16"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, April - June
Flower type: Cymes
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties:
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Prairie Smoke 
Geum triflorum
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Prairie Smoke in full sun in fertile well drained soil. Geum "Prairie Smoke" dislikes having wet feet during the winter, which these days shouldn't be much of a problem. Prairie Smoke is Colorado native plant that can be found in alpine meadows and aspen groves.

Propagation:
Prairie Smoke seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. For best growth purchase pre-started plants from your local greenhouse. 

Wild Prairie Smoke plants could be dug and relocated from mountain private property in early spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com