Denver Plants

Common name: "Avens"
Latin name:
Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'

Geum Mrs. Bradshaw
Zone: 5 - 8
Elevation to:
8,000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
16" - 24"
Spread: 16" - 24"
Flowers: Yes, Late May - July
Flower type: Saucer like
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Avens
Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Mrs.  Brandshaw Geum in full sun in fertile well drained soil. 'Mrs. Bradshaw' adapts to most soil types well. Most varieties of Geum dislike soils that are constantly wet.

Space new container grown plants 14" to 24" apart depending on how quickly you want the area to fill in. Most varieties of Geum chiloense are short lived perennials. Some gardeners are growing Geum as an annual. Geum is useful for borders and mass plantings. Its double red flowers are excellent for cutting.

Propagation:
Seed can be started in a cold frame or greenhouse in late winter and moved outdoors after danger of frost has passed. 'Mrs. Bradshaw' seed collected from established plants will hold true to its parents. 

For faster growth and flowering purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Established plants may be divided in spring or fall.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com