Denver Plants

Common name: "Pink Fleece Flower"
Latin name:
Fallopia japonica 'Reynoutria'

Pink Fleece Flower
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to: 
8500'
Growth habit:
Ground cover
Max height:
18" - 24"
Spread: 18: - 24"
Flowers: Yes, July - August
Flower type: C
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Pink Fleece Flower Fallopia japonica 'Reynoutria'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Pink Fleece Flower in full sun to partial shade in moist, well drained soil. It tolerates most soil types well. This variety of Fallopia is some what invasive. Grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Pink Fleece Flower plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants can be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com