Denver Plants

Common name: "California Poppy"
Latin name:
Eschscholzia californica

California Poppy
Zone: 4 - 7
Elevation to:
10,000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
8" - 12"
Spread: 4" - 6"
Flowers: Yes, early spring
Flower type: Poppy like
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 3
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: California Poppies Eschscholzia californica
Perenial Cultivation: Plant California Poppies in full sun in well drained soil. "California Poppy" is adaptable to nearly any soil type. In fact it prefers poor soils. Very drought tolerant.

Propagation:
Plant California Poppy seed directly in ground in early spring. The seed may be slow to germinate. For quicker results purchase young, pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, California Poppy plants may be dug and divided in early spring, but are slow to establish.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com