Denver Plants

Common name: "Sulphur Flower" or "Sulphur Buckwheat"
Latin name:
Eriogonum umbellatum
Sulfur Flower
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
10,500'
Growth habit:
Mat forming

Max height:
8" - 12"
Spread: 24" - 36"
Flowers: Yes, June - August

Flower type: Umbels
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 3+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Erigonum umbellatum
Sulphur Flower
Cultivation: Sulphur Flower prefers to be planted in full sun in well drained soil. The plant actually prefers sandy or gravely, poor soils. "Sulfur Flower" is a Colorado native plant that tolerates drought very well. Flowers will appear during mid summer. The mounds of evergreen foliage turn from bronze to deep red in fall.

Propagation:
Sulphur Flower seed needs to be started one season in advance. Your best be is to purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. "Sulfur Flower is a bit difficult to divide.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, powdery mildew or spider mites.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com