Denver Plants

Common name: "Luxuriant Bleeding Heart"
Latin name:
Dicentra formosa 'Luxuriant'

Luxuriant Bleeding Heart
Zone: 4 - 8
Elevation to:
9000'
Growth habit:
Clump forming
Max height:
12" - 18"
Spread: 18"
Flowers: Yes, May - August
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 12+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dicentra formosa 'Luxuriant Bleeding Heart'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Luxuriant Bleeding Hearts in full sun to partial shade in moist, fertile soil. Space new container grown plants 12" - 18" apart. "Luxuriant" tolerates sunshine and heat better than other varieties of Bleeding Hearts, but will grow best in a little shade.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Bleeding Heart plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants may be dug and divided in the spring. Bleeding Hearts dislike their roots being disturbed and are slow to recover from transplanting from one bed to another. Most Dicentra varieties are poisonous. 

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildew or slugs.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com