Denver Plants

Common name: "Cheddar Pinks"
Latin name:
Dianthus gratianoplitanus 'Tiny Rubies'

Dianthus Tiny Rubies
Zone: 3
Elevation to:
9,000'

Growth habit:
Spreading clump
Max height:
6" - 8"
Spread: 6" - 10"

Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: 

Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dianthus 'Tiny Rubies'
Perennial Cultivation: Dianthus 'Tiny Rubies' also a member of the "Cheddar Pinks" family. Most of the plants in this group of Dianthus have miniature Carnation type flowers that are quite fragrant. 

Plant Tiny Rubies in full sun in fertile well drained soil either in beds or containers. Tiny Rubies flowers are excellent for cutting. This small Dianthus is fairly drought tolerant.

Propagation:
Many varieties of perennial Dianthus are difficult for the home gardener to grow from seed. It is best to purchase pre-started plants at your local greenhouse. Established plants may be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Fungal diseases and slugs.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com