Denver Plants

Common name: "Maiden Pinks"
Latin name:
Dianthus deltoides 'Brilliant Red'

Dianthus Brilliant Red
Zone: 3 - 9
Elevation to:
9,000'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
6" -8"
Spread: 12" - 18"
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: 
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 6+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dianthus 'Brilliant Red'
Maiden Pinks
Perennial Cultivation: The Dianthus family is quite large containing seven different groups of plant types. "Maiden Pinks" are useful as borders, edging or growing in containers. 

Plant in full sun in well drained soil. Many of the deltoides Dianthus are prolific re-seeders. When mulching for winter protection avoid the use of organic mulches such as bark chips or straw. These organic mulches may cause fungus outbreaks on the delicate stems of Dianthus. Pine bows cut from your Christmas tree should work well. Dianthus 'Brilliant Red' grows well in containers.

Propagation:
Many varieties of perennial Dianthus are difficult for the home gardener to grow from seed. It is best to purchase pre-started Dianthus plants at your local Garden Center or greenhouse. Established plants may be divided in spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Fungal diseases and slugs.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com