Denver Plants

Common name: "Blue Dwarf"
Latin name:
Delphinium grandiflorum 'Blue Mirror'

Dwarf Blue Delphinium
Zone: 4 - 7
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Upright clump
Max height:
8" - 10"
Spread: 6" - 8"
Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: Panicles
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 24+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Delphinium grandiflorum 'Blue Mirror' - Blue Dwarf
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Blue Dwarf Delphinium in full sun in fertile well drained soil for optimum growth. By the third or fourth season the plants will start to become woody and decline in vigor, at which time they should be replaced. 

'Blue Mirror' Delphinium  is a dwarf compact variety that's a good choice for rock gardens. Most Delphinium varieties are poisonous.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started Blue Mirror Delphinium plants at your local Garden Center. Once established plants can be dug and divided in the spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Powdery mildew or slugs.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com