Denver Plants

Common name: "Starburst Ice Plant"
Latin name:
Delosperma floribundum

Starburst Ice Plant
Zone: 4 - 9
Elevation to: 
7500'
Growth habit:
Mat forming

Max height:
4" - 5"
Spread: 10" - 12"
Flowers: Yes, mid summer

Flower type: Daisy like
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Delosperma floribundum
Starburst Ice Plant
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Starburst Ice Plant in full sun in well drained soil. It does quite well in most soil types. Starburst Ice Plant tolerates short periods of drought.  The variety produces large purplish flowers with a white center and yellow eye. 

In areas where the Starburst Ice Plant is hardy the plant prefers to over winter in dry soil.

Propagation:
Start Ice Plant seed in a cold frame in early spring or plant seed directly in ground after danger of hard frost has passed. For much quicker results purchase pre-started plants in pots or packs at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com