Denver Plants

Common name: "Baby Sun" or "Tickseed"
Latin name:
Coreopsis grandiflora 'Baby Sun'

Coreopsis Baby Sun
Zone: 4 - 9
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming

Max height:
12" - 20"
Spread: 18"
Flowers: Yes, June - Sept

Flower type: Daisy type
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 12+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Tickseed 
Coreopsis grandiflora 'Baby Sun'
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Coreopsis Baby Sun in full sun in fertile, well drained soil. Space new container grown plants 12" apart. Baby Sun tolerates short periods of drought well. Deadhead Coreopsis plants to extend flowering season. Baby Sun is great for borders and attracts butterflies.

Coreopsis flowers are excellent for fresh floral arrangements.
 
Propagation:
Purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. Once established, plants may be dug and divided in the spring.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com