Denver Plants

Common name: "Perennial Bachelor Buttons"
Latin name:
Centaurea montana

Perennial Bachelor Buttons
Zone: 3 - 8
Elevation to:
8500'
Growth habit:
Mat forming
Max height:
18" - 24"
Spread: 24"
Flowers: Yes, July - August
Flower type: Single flower heads
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 12+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Perennial Bachelor Buttons - Centaurea montana
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Bachelor Buttons in full sun to partial shade, in fertile well drained soil. They adapt to most soil types quite well. Space new container grown Bachelor Button plants 12" - 14" apart. 

Centaurea montana freely self seeds. To prevent spreading or over crowding, deadhead plants after flowering.  Flowers are good for dried flower arrangements.

Propagation:
Perennial Bachelor Button seed can be started in a cold frame in small fiber pots to prevent root damage when transplanted outdoors. Or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com