Denver Plants

Common name: "Poppy Mallow" or "Prairie Poppy"
Latin name:
Callirhoe involucrata 

Poppy Mallow
Zone: 4 - 6
Elevation to:
7500'
Growth habit:
Groundcover
Max height:
6" - 12"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, June - August
Flower type: Cupped racemes
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Poppy Mallow
Callirhoe involucrata
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Poppy Mallow in full sun in well drained soil. Poppy Mallow prefers sandy soil, but will adapt to most soil types. "Poppy Mallow" will thrive in hot, sunny locations. Very drought tolerant. Great for rock and native plant gardens... as well as cascading down slopes. 

Callirhoe involucrata was chosen as a Plant Select™ variety in 1999.

Propagation:
Purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center. 

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, powdery mildew or spider mites. We have an picture of spider mites and their damage in the house plant section.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

© Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com