Denver Plants

Common name: "Chocolate Flower"
Latin name:
Berlandiera lyrata

Chocolate Flower - Berlandiera lyrata
Zone: 4 - 9
Elevation to:
7500'

Growth habit:
Clump forming

Max height:
8" - 16"
Spread: 6" - 8"

Flowers: Yes, June - July
Flower type: Daisy

Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 1
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Chocolate Flower
Berlandiera lyrata
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Chocolate Flowers in full sun in well drained soil. Since the "Chocolate Flower" is a native plant it adapts to most soil types well. The flower has a slight chocolate fragrance, hence its name. Chocolate Flower is very drought tolerant.

Propagation:
Berlandiera seed can be planted directly in the ground once danger of hard frost has passed. Wild plants can be relocated from private property in the spring. For best results purchase pre-started Chocolate Flower plants at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com