Denver Plants

Common name: "Gold Dust Alyssum" or "Basket of Gold"
Latin name:
Aurinia saxatilis Compacta - syn Alyssum saxatile

Gold Dust Alyssum
Zone: 4 - 8 
Elevation to:
9500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming 
Max height:
8" - 10"
Spread: 12"
Flowers: Yes, April - May
Flower type: Panicles
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 6+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Gold Dust Alyssum Aurinia saxatilis
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Gold Dust Alyssum in full sun in well drained soil. "Gold Dust Alyssum" is tolerant of most soil types. Space new container grown Alyssum plants 12" - 18" apart. Cut back after plants have finished flowering for the season. 

Great for slopes or for trailing over rock walls and attracting Butterflies.

Propagation:
Seed is easy to start in a cold frame in the early spring. Plant seedlings outdoors after danger of hard frost has passed... or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com