Denver Plants

Common name: "Swamp Milkweed" or "Marsh Milkweed"
Latin name:
Asclepias incarnata

Marsh Milkweed
Zone: 3 - 8
Elevation to:
5500'
Growth habit:
Clump forming 
Max height:
24" - 48"
Spread: 24"
Flowers: Yes, June - August
Flower type: Umbel
Native to area: Yes
Available varieties: 6
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Swamp Milkweed
Asclepias incarnata
Perennial Cultivation: Plant Swamp Milkweed in full sun in well drained fertile soil. As it's name suggests, "Swamp Milkweed" likes water. Swamp Milkweed will do best if planted near a pond or stream. 

Asclepias flowers can be cut four use in floral arrangements.

Propagation:
Seed can be germinated in a cold frame in the early spring, or purchase pre-started plants at your local Garden Center.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or mealy bugs. If you are curious what Aphids and Mealy Bugs look like we have pictures of of them in the houseplant section of the site.
Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com