Denver Plants

Common name: "Compinkie Rock Cress" or "Wall Cress"
Latin name:
Arabis arendsii 'Compinkie'

Arabis arendsii - Compinkie Rock Cress
Zone: 3 - 7
Elevation to: 
Growth habit:
Mat forming 
Max height:
3" - 4" 
Spread: 8" 
Flowers: Yes, May - June
Flower type: Racemes
Native to area: No
Available varieties: 20+
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured Perennial: Rock Cress
Arabis arendsii 'Compinkie'
Perennial Cultivation: Compinkie Rock Cress is a rambling, mat forming perennial. It makes a excellent ground cover and is fantastic cascading over walls, or planted in rock gardens. Mid to late spring Compinkie Rock Cress will start developing an abundance of fragrant pink flowers that will cover the entire plant. Once the plant has finished flowering for the season cut it back fairly hard to promote new foliage growth.

Plant Compinkie Rock Cress in full sun in well drained soil. Well drained soil is the key to successful growing Rock Cress. It tolerates poor soils, and our hot dry summer conditions quite well. Once established Compinkie Rock Cress prefers the soil to be a little on the dry side.  

Propagation:
Divide Compinkie Rock Cress plants every three years during the fall to help maintain the plants vigor. Seed can be started in a cold frame but for quicker growth, purchase pre-started plants from your local Garden Center. Space new container grown plants 8" - 12" apart.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or mildew.

Perennial Menu
Perennial Plant Sponsor
Perennial Plant Articles
Deer - Elk Proof
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Hardiness Map
Invasive Plants
Native Plants
Mantis Composter
Locate a Supplier
For perennials
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Perennial section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com